The Official web site of Henry County Kentucky Government.


Henry County Kentucky Official Government Web SiteHenry County Kentucky Official Government Web Site

 

PO BOX 202      NEW CASTLE  KY   40050    502 845-5707


     
County Administrative Officers Education Cities General Information
Campbellsburg, Eminence, New Castle, Pleasureville, Smithfield
Law Enforcement & Judicial Post Offices w/zip codes
Fire Departments Voting Information

US Census Bureau Quick Facts

Utilities & Services More County Offices
Other County Resources
Henry County Map
(links to UK site)
Henry County Economic Development

 

Henry County Fiscal Court Offices
Henry County Judge/Executive John Logan Brent

845-5707

Dist. 1 Magistrate Scott Bates 845-1302
Dist. 2 Magistrate Roger Hartlage
http://www.rogerhartlage.com/
639-5566
Dist. 3 Magistrate David Brown 532-6235
Dist. 4 Magistrate Nicholas E. Hawkins 845-6103
cell 502-706-1237
Dist. 5 Magistrate Michael Fisher 845-4995
Dist. 6 Magistrate Jerry Beasley 878-0348
Henry County Fiscal Court
Deputy Judge Executive
Peggy Bryant
 
845-5707
Henry County Attorney Virginia Harrod 845-4481
Henry County Treasurer Lori Parrish

845-5710

TOP

Henry County Law Enforcement & Judicial
Henry County Sheriff Danny Cravens

845-2909

Henry County Jailer Scot Southwark  
Henry County Constable Dist. 1 Gary Lucas  
Henry County Constable Dist. 2 David M. Robinson  
Henry County Constable Dist. 3 Ryan W. Hawkins  
Henry County Constable Dist. 4 Brandon Cobb  
Henry County Constable Dist. 5 G.R. "Bobby" Downey  
Henry County Constable Dist. 6 Roger Beasley 878-4523
Kentucky State Police Campbellsburg, Post 5 532-6363
1-800-222-5555
Coroner James E. Pollard 845-5713

District Court Judge

Judge Diana Wheeler
Judge Jerry Crosby
845-7551
or 222-7447
Henry County Circuit Court Judge Karen Conrad & Timothy Feeley 222-1692
Henry County Circuit Court Clerk Gina Lyle 845-2868
Henry County Court Clerk

Mon. 8 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Tues. thru Friday 8 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

NOTE:  Our computers are logged-off 1/2 hour before closing time.

Juanita Lashley
845-5705

The Henry County Clerks office is where to go to license your vehicles, trailers, transferring vehicles, marriage license, and notary bonds.
We maintain the records of Deeds, Mortgages, Wills, etc.  We record Title Lien Statements, Delinquent Taxes.

It is also our task to process elections and tabulate the results.  See below for a list of polling places.

Juanita Lashley, Henry County Court Clerk
Juanita Lashley

Henry County District Court   845-7551
Henry County Juvenille Court   845-7551

TOP

More Henry County Offices
Planning & Zoning Mike Ray, Chairman
845-2593

Jody Rucker
Planning Zoning Administrator/Solid Waste Coordinator
(also "Code Red" notification system, manual additions for cell phones & new residents)
845-7760

Diane Berry, Secretary/Clerk
845-7760

Solid Waste Enforcement Officer

Donnie Tipton

845-7760

Henry County Parks Coordinator
(Fairgrounds, Ag-Building, Parks Scheduling)
Travis Buchanan

845-5767

Henry County PVA Jason Scriber
845-5740

Henry County Property Valuation, Jason Scriber

Henry County Conservation District Mikki Croxton 845-2890
Natural Resource Conservation Service Randy Van Mater 845-2890
Henry County Extension Office Kelly Dockter, Secretary
845-2811
Henry County Chamber of Commerce
Pat Wallace, Exec. Dir.
845-0806

Henry County Economic Development

Mike Ray 845-2593
Henry County Library
Henry County Library

172 Eminence Terrace
Eminence, KY
845-5682

 

Henry County Road Department

 

 

Glenn Baxter, 845-5725

 

(State Hwy Garage, 845-2831)

Glenn Baxter, Henry County Road Department

Henry Trimble County Animal Control
(Rescue & Enforcement)

Dan Flinkfelt

9213 Sulphur Rd
Sulphur  KY
40070

845-8050
Game Warden (Ky Dept.Fish & Wildlife) Tony Rucker 532-6103
EMS Supervisor Josh Jamiel 845-5400
Emergency Management Director Jody Rucker/Denny Washburn 845-4916/845-7760
For Fire and Rescue dial 911
Emergency use only please!

TOP

Other County Resources
Also see Links

Shelby / Henry Service Center
1201 Mt. Eden Road * P. O. Box 1326
Shelbyville, KY 40066-1326
PH: 502-633-2486 | Cell: 502-220-0517
Pager: 888-981-0383
Fax: 502-633-9780
American Red Cross Louisville Chapter

Henry County Home Health Agency
31 E Cross Main
New Castle KY   40050
845-2761

Henry County C.A.R.E. Team
PO Box 25
Eminence KY 40019
878-0001

The Henry County Local
845-2858

Civic Groups & Organizations

TOP

Voting Information

For voter registration information phone 845-5705

 

Polling Places

(A101) East Eminence  Library (C102) Port Royal  Port Royal Baptist Church
(F101) N.E. Eminence 
(A102) West Eminence  Community Life Center (E104) Franklinton  Eastern Elementary
(A103) So. Smithfield  Smithfield Baptist Church (C103) Turner's Station Robbie Malin House/Garage
(B101) Smithfield 
(B102) W. Pendleton DAV building, HWY 146 (E102) Lockport  Ky River Fire Department HWY 22
(B103) E. Pendleton
(D101) W. New Castle New Castle Christian Church (E101) Gest  Orville Baptist Church
(D102) N.E. New Castle
(E105) E New Castle

 

Fire Department (Property Rd.) ( E103) Bethlehem  Eastern Elementary
(D103) Sulphur  Earl Powell House/Garage
Formally, Dallas Drury's
( F103) Pleasureville City Hall
( C101) Campbellsburg  City Hall Council Room (F102) Defoe  Pleasureville Methodist Church

TOP

Campbellsburg

Mayor: Rex Morgan
Councilors: Shelley Noe
Jennifer Bratton
Jason Stanley
John Suter
Earl Higgins

City Clerk/Treas.: 

Patricia Tindall

Police Chief:
Assist. Police Chief:

Glenn Woods
Tony Rucker
PO BOX 183
8142 Main St
Campbellsburg  KY  40011
Phone: 502 532-6050
FAX: 502 532-0039

Meets Third Monday @ 7:00 p.m. City Hall

Official Web Site

http://www.campbellsburg.org/

New Castle
County Seat & Renaissance Cities Silver Award Winner

Mayor: Denny Benham
Commissioners: Donna Gatewood
Linda Golden
Juanita Raisor
Donna Feltner

City Clerk/Treas.:

Lynn Adams Police Chief: vacancy

Public Works:

Scot Treece
Donnie Edsell

City Attorney:

Joe Yates
Main Street Director Jeff Thoke
Meets First Monday @ 7:00 p.m. New Castle Fire Dept.
37 East Cross Main St
PO BOX 390
New Castle KY  40050
Phone: 502 845-5750
FAX: 502 845-5702

Official Web Site

http://www.newcastleky.com

TOP

Pleasureville
Mayor: Wm. Rodney Young 2922 Hillspring Rd
PO BOX 2
Pleasureville KY  40057

Phone:  502 878-5500
FAX:  502 878-9952

Meets First Monday @ 7:00 p.m.
City Hall

Commissionner: R.L. Wilson
Gary Grigsby
Victor Harrod
Sandra Woods

City Clerk & Sewer Dist. Secretary:

Verna Stivers

City Attorney:

Bill Brammell

Police Chief:

vacant

 

TOP

Smithfield
Mayor: Les Bryant PO BOX 22
SMITHFIELD KY  40068
Phone: 502 845-6260

Meets First Thursday @ 7:30 p.m.
Smithfield Baptist Church

Commissioners: Chad Potts
Ruth Clark
Lynn Fox
Sue Kelley
City Clerk: Becky Fox
City Attorney: Bill Brammell

TOP

Eminence
Mayor: Drane Stephens 5115 South Main Street
PO BOX 163
EMINENCE KY 40019

Phone: 502 845-4159
Fax: 502 845-8066

Meets Second Monday @ 6:15 p.m.
City Hall, 5115 S. Main St. (Old Depot)

Council Members: Lee Ann Armstrong
Polly Troxell
Leo Mason
Treva Browning
Danny Meadows
Tom Shroyer
City Clerk/Treas.: Sandra Doane
City Attorney: William Brammell Official Web Site:  http://www.eminenceky.com

 

TOP

Education

Henry County Public Schools
(use this link for ALL Henry County School System)
845-8600
Henry County High School 845-8670
Henry County Middle School 845-8660
New Castle Elementary 845-8650
Eastern Elementary 845-8640
Campbellsburg Elementary 845-8630
Adult Education 502-686-0724
Henry County High School FBLA
Community Education 845-0336
Eminence Independent Schools 845-5427
Henry County Bus Garage 845-2887
Jefferson Community College
Kentucky Dept. of Education
(TTY 502-564-4970)
800-533-5372
502-564-4770

TOP

Post Offices
Bethlehem 40007 845-0207
Campbellsburg 40011 532-6094
Eminence 40019 845-4124
New Castle 40050 845-2794
Pleasureville 40057 878-4801
Pendleton 40055 743-5164
Port Royal 40058 947-5335
Smithfield 40068 845-7590
Sulphur 40070 743-5049
United States Postal Service
Zip Code Look-ups

TOP

Fire Departments
For Emergencies call 911, for non-emergency contact use the information below.

Lake Jericho Volunteer Fire Department
Chief Bobby Heightchew

531 Lake Jericho Road,
Smithfield, KY 40068
845-2104


Pleasureville Fire & EMS
Chief Denny Washburn
878-5517

EMS Dir. Rodney Young


pvfd.gif (7988 bytes)

Campbellsburg Fire & Rescue
Chief David Noe

532-7331


    

Eminence Fire Department
Chief Gary Lucas

845-7600


 
New Castle Fire Department
Chief Gene Raake

845-5757


 
Kentucky River Fire Department
Chief Billy Rearden

845-4541


 

TOP

Utilities & Services

Shelby Energy Cooperative
(502) 633-4420
845-2845

Rumpke Sanitation
1-800-678-6753
(local information)

Kentucky Utilities
Monday - Friday
7am - 7pm EST
800-981-0600

Industrial Disposal
1-800-928-2347
(Smithfield & Eminence)

Louisville Gas & Electric
1-800-331-7370

Henry County Water District #2
532-6279

Insight Communications
1-800-273-0144

Campbellsburg Water Works
532-6050

Bellsouth
1-888-757-6500

Eminence Water Works
845-4268

New Castle Wastewater Treatment
845-5750

TOP

 

HOME DIRECTORY CALENDAR EVENTS LINKS HISTORY MINUTES ORDINANCES


My Cottage Web Studio Henry County KY  © 2005 - 2014.  All Rights Reserved.
Site Graphics© Copyright 2005 - 2014 Joyce K. Meyer. All rights reserved.
http://www.mycottage.com
This page was created February 5, 2005, and last updated on 09/17/14.